Golden visa scheme of MALTA grant immediate residency visa or even citizenship directly to foreign investors against a investment in real estate as well as in business.

There is no requirement to live in the country after the investment is made.

INVESTMENT DETAILS:

For Golden Visa, following types of investments can be done:

  1.  Property Investments:

Acquisition of property above € 275,000  [INR 2,23,24,775.00(1euro=81.18 indian rupee)]

  1.  Capital Investments:

Buy five year bond with government in malta of amount

€ 250,000[INR 2,02,94,389.11]

 

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS:

The Golden Visa Program maintains general requirements which need to fulfilled by the investor.

  1.   Investor should keep the investment for a minimum period of 5 years.
  2.  Funds for investment should come out from MALTA.
  3.  Investor must not have any criminal records against him.

BENEFITS OF MALTA GOLDEN VISA:

  • There is no need to get visa to travel in Europe (schengen area).
  • Investor can Live and work in Malta, even with residency in a different country
  • Residency extended to family members under single application.
  • There is no stay periods.
  • No taxes unless you are living in country.
  • Freedom to use, rent or lease the property in which the investor made the investment.
  • No business experience needed to invest there in malta.
  • There is no language test or requirement.