United States EB-5 investor Citizenship

  • USD 500,000 or USD 1,000,000 (EB-5 investor 2017 changes)
  • Business investment with job create in major urban or rural US cities.
  • Residency by investment (Green card permanent resident status)
  • Qualifying investments (business venture, real estate projects, other investments that create jobs through regional centers)
  • US Citizenship after 5 years of uninterrupted living
  • Live anywhere in the US.
  • Must live permanently in the US, not absent for more than 3 months.
  • US imposes taxes on worldwide income to EB5 investors
  • Processing time anywhere 15-18 months.
  • Family and children qualify for green card.

https://www.uscis.gov/eb-5